Decision Risks

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy statement

Decision Risks International has adopted and will apply the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 ("the Act"), to govern the ways in which it collects, uses and disposes of personal information that comes into its possession.

Collection

Decision Risks International will only collect personal information that is needed for it to operate its business activities effectively. Decision Risks International will always endeavour to obtain personal information directly from the individual concerned. When this is impracticable or not reasonable, it will collect personal information fairly and by lawful means and without being unreasonably intrusive. In collecting personal information, Decision Risks International will take reasonable steps to ensure the individual knows that it is Decision Risks International that is collecting the information; why the information is being collected; who will receive the information in normal circumstances; any legal requirements governing the information; how the individual can access the information held on them by Decision Risks International; and what the consequences would be if the individual did not provide the information sought unless precluded from doing so under the provisions of the Act or by any other law.

Use and Disclosure

Decision Risks International will only use or disclose personal information for the purpose(s) originally explained when the information was collected and for any related purpose that would reasonably be expected by both the individual concerned and Decision Risks International. If Decision Risks International uses personal information it holds for direct marketing of its products or services, it will always provide the individual the opportunity at the point of first contact and at any time afterwards at the individuals request to decline receipt of any further marketing information. Otherwise, Decision Risks International will neither use nor disclose personal information without the person's consent, unless:

  • Required for health or other emergency reasons
  • To investigate suspected fraud or unlawful activity
  • It is required or authorised by law
  • It is required for law enforcement

Data Quality

Decision Risks International will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it uses is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Data Security

Decision Risks International will take reasonable steps to protect all personal information in its possession, to ensure integrity of the information and that it is only accessed by on the express authority of Decision Risks International. Personal information that is no longer needed by Decision Risks International nor required to be held by law will be destroyed by secure means, or de-identified so that the data cannot be traced back to the person to whom it relates to.

Openness

Decision Risks International will place this policy on its website. Printed copies of this policy will be made available on request at Decision Risks International registered office.

Access and Correction

In order to view personal information held on them, a person on whom Decision Risks International holds personal information may apply in writing to the:

Privacy Officer

Carisbrooke Nominees Pty Ltd
'Quay West', 96 Gloucester Street, The Rocks, Sydney, NSW 2000, Australia.

Decision Risks International will take reasonable steps to confirm the identity of the person making the request and will respond within 14 days of receiving the request. However, where the request is more complex or time consuming to comply with, Decision Risks International will provide access to the information requested within 28 days.

Decision Risks International reserves the right to deny access to personal information if providing access:

  • could pose a possible threat to life or health
  • could cause an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others
  • would be in response to a frivolous or vexatious request
  • relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings which could be prejudiced as a result
  • relates to existing or anticipated commercial negotiations involving Decision Risks International, and Decision Risks International legitimate commercial interests could be prejudiced as a result
  • is in any way unlawful
  • could in any way prejudice law enforcement or security
  • could prejudice the prevention, detection or investigation of seriously improper conduct,
  • either within or external to Decision Risks International operations

Decision Risks International reserves the right to give the individual an explanation for any decision made rather than direct access to the relevant information if giving access to personal information involves revealing evaluative information generated within Decision Risks International in connection with a commercially sensitive decision making process.

Where there is disagreement about direct access or where direct access to personal information is impractical or inappropriate, Decision Risks International will discuss the possible use of a mutually acceptable intermediary.

If an individual advises Decision Risks International that personal information held on them is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date, Decision Risks International will take reasonable steps to update the information accordingly.

Decision Risks International reserves the right to levy a reasonable charge to meet the costs of providing access to personal information, although there will be no charge for the act of making the request for access.

Decision Risks International will endeavour to provide reason(s) for denial of access to or correction of personal information it holds unless precluded from doing so by the provisions of the Act or any other law.

Identifiers

Decision Risks International will not use an identifier assigned to an individual by a Government Agency ("the Agency") as its own identifier; nor will it provide such an identifier to a third party without the individual's consent, unless:

  • disclosure is necessary for Decision Risks International to fulfill its obligations to the Agency
  • it is required for health or other emergency reasons
  • it is required to investigate suspected fraud or unlawful activity
  • it is required or authorised by law
  • it is required for law enforcement

Anonymity

Where lawful and practical, Decision Risks International will give individuals the option of not identifying themselves when dealing with the company.

Transborder Data Flows

Decision Risks International will not transfer personal information outside Australia without the consent of the individual unless:

Decision Risks International reasonably believes that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract providing substantially similar protection of personal information as provided for under Australia's National Privacy Principles.

The transfer is necessary for the performance of a contract between Decision Risks International and the individual, or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to the individual's request.

The transfer is necessary for the performance or conclusion of a contract between Decision Risks International and a third party that is in the interests of the individual concerned.

The transfer is for the benefit of the individual; it is impractical to obtain the individual's consent and, if it was, the individual would be likely to give it.

Decision Risks International has taken reasonable steps to satisfy itself that the recipient of the information will manage the information consistent with this policy.

Sensitive Information

Decision Risks International will not, without the consent of the individual, collect information concerning that individual's racial or ethnic origins; political opinions; membership of a political , professional or trade association or trade union; philosophical or religious beliefs or affiliations; sexual preferences or practices or health information unless:

It is required by law

It will prevent or lessen life or health threatening situations and it is not possible or practical to gain the individuals consent

The collection is necessary in relation to a legal or equitable claim.

Website

Reading or downloading materials from Decision Risks International website(s) will not identify you personally; the information we receive is statistical.

Decision Risks International website like many other commercial websites may collect the following information during your visit:

  • The fully qualified domain name from which you accessed our site, or alternatively your IP address;
  • The date and time you accessed each page on our website
  • The URL of and webpage from which you accessed our site ("the referrer"),
  • The web browser you are using and the Decision Risks International web pages you accessed.
  • This information will be used by Decision Risks International to administer and improve the website.

Decision Risks International does not use cookies to connect your personal identity with your computer address or to track the navigational or browsing habits of identified visitors.

A cookie is a very small text file placed on to your computer when you visit a website. At some places in the site, "cookies" may be used to enhance your online experience. The cookie is not used to collect or store information about the user, only to allocate a temporary identifier to the session. Most browsers now recognize when a "cookie" is offered, and permit you to refuse or accept it. If you are not sure whether your browser has this capability, you should check with the software manufacturer or your Internet service provider.

When you elect to contact us with a comment or request for information, we may preserve the details you have input and make it available to the appropriate Decision Risks International staff member for the relevant action to be taken.

Complaints

Complaints concerning any aspect of Decision Risks International management of an individual's personal information may be directed in writing to:

The Privacy Officer
Decision Risks International
'Quay West',
96 Gloucester Street,
The Rocks, Sydney NSW 2000,
Australia.

or

By email at - marked to the attention of the Privacy Officer.

Complaints lodged should be as detailed as possible, setting out the full circumstances of the matter to enable Decision Risks International Privacy Officer to identify the relevant department/business unit and effect a through enquiry/review.

The Privacy Officer will maintain a record of all complaints received, which includes the following:

  • The name and contact details of the complainant
  • The date the complaint was received
  • The nature of the complaint and the Decision Risks International business unit involved
  • Details of the person(s) investigating the complaint
  • The outcome of the investigations
  • The dates and details of all contacts made with the complainant
  • These records will be held in a secure manner by the Privacy Officer, and will only be accessible to Senior Executives of Decision Risks International or of the subsidiary company or operating business unit to which the complaint relates. Otherwise, they will only be made available, if required or authorised by law or to assist with any inquiry carried out by the office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner.

The Privacy Officer will also be responsible for investigating privacy complaints, or for referring complaints to the designated Privacy Officer of the Decision Risks International subsidiary company or operating business unit concerned. The latter will be responsible for advising the Privacy Officer of Decision Risks International of the progress of their investigations and for providing a final report to the complainant with a copy to the Privacy Officer of Decision Risks International.

All complaints will be acknowledged within 7 working days and a full response given within 28 days. Where it is not possible to complete the investigation of a complaint within 28 days, the complainant will be contacted once 28 days have elapsed with an estimate of when it will be completed.